SUBLEASE
[…] (b) Lessor’s Representations and Disclosures. Lessor represents that it has provided Lessee with a description of the Hazardous Materials on or beneath the Property as of the date hereof, attached hereto as Exhibit I and incorporated herein by reference. Lessee acknowledges that in providing the attached Exhibit I, Lessor has satisfied its obligations of disclosure pursuant to California Health & Safety Code Section 25359.7 which requires:

 

“Any owner of nonresidential real property who knows, or has reasonable cause to believe, that any release of hazardous substances has come to be located on or beneath that real property shall, prior to the sale, lease or rental of the real property by that owner, give written notice of that condition to the buyer, lessee or renter of the real property.”

 

33


(c) Use of Hazardous Materials. Lessee shall not cause or permit any Hazardous Materials to be brought upon, kept or used in, on or about the Project by Lessee, its agents, employees, contractors, licensee, guests, visitors or invitees without the prior written consent of Lessor.