Change in Control Severance Benefits Plan, as Amended and Restated effective August 21, 2018
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, a transaction will not constitute a Change in Control if its primary purpose is to (1) change the jurisdiction of the Company’s incorporation, or (2) create a holding company that will be owned in substantially the same proportions by the persons who held the Company’s voting securities immediately before such transaction. To the extent required to avoid the imposition of the tax under Section 409A of the Code, in no event will a Change in Control be deemed to have occurred if such transaction is not also a “change in the ownership or effective control of” the Company or “a change in the ownership of a substantial portion of the assets of” the Company as determined under Treasury Regulations Section 1.409A-3(i)(5) (without regard to any alternative definition thereunder).
(d)“Code” means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.