Executive Employment Agreement Addendum dated November 7, 2023 by and between the Company and Celia Eckert
[…] I recognize that this Agreement does not require assignment of any invention which qualifies fully for protection under Section 2870 of the California Labor Code (hereinafter “Section 2870”), which provides as follows:

(1)Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in art invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:

(a)Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer.

(b)Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

(2)To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.

(2)I have set forth on Exhibit A attached hereto, a complete list of all restrictions, express or implied, which would prevent me from complying with all of the requirements of paragraph 4(a) of this Agreement in whole or in part.