New York State Superintendent of Insurance Opinion and Decision on Empire HealthChoice, Inc. Amended Plan of Conversion
[…] The conversion process described in the Legislation applies to "an article forty-three corporation which was the subject of an initial opinion and decision issued by the Superintendent on or before [December 31, 1991], as the same may be amended, which seeks to convert into a corporation or other entity organized for pecuniary profit or into a for-profit organization of any kind." N.Y. Ins. Law (S) 7317(a)(l) (McKinney 2002). The 11 described corporation (Old Empire) is required to file a proposed plan of conversion with the Superintendent for his approval pursuant to Section 7317 of the Insurance Law. 29. The types of transactions contemplated by Section 7317 include, among others, "any transaction the effect of which is to change the status, orientation or operation of the applicant from a not-for-profit organization to a for-profit organization", subject to the Superintendent's approval. N.Y. Ins. Law (S)(S) 7317(a)(1) and (2).