New York State Superintendent of Insurance Opinion and Decision on Empire HealthChoice, Inc. Amended Plan of Conversion
[…] Id. 44. The Superintendent is to provide in an opinion and decision approving the conversion for the timely transfer of the public asset consistent with the purposes of the Legislation so as to maximize the value of the public asset. N.Y. Ins. Law (S) 7317(e). 45. A transaction approved by the Superintendent in accordance with Section 7317 is to be "deemed for all purposes to be a transaction that is fair and reasonable to an applicant and to promote the purposes of that applicant, and the use for a purpose that is consistent with and as near as may be to the purposes for which the applicant was originally organized and subsequently operated. "N.Y. Ins. Law (S) 7317(f)(ii). 46. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Superintendent's approval of the conversion transaction constitutes final approval of the transaction. No further authorizations or approvals are required.