New York State Superintendent of Insurance Opinion and Decision on Empire HealthChoice, Inc. Amended Plan of Conversion
[…] C. The 2002 Plan Will Protect the Interests of and Will not Negatively Impact on the Delivery of Health Care Benefits to the People of the State of New York. 86. The Conversion Will Transfer 100 Percent of the Fair Market Value of Old Empire to the Fund and Charitable Organization. Under Section 4301, the "Public Asset", defined as those assets representing ninety-five percent (95%) of the fair market value of the corporation being converted, will be transferred to the Fund established pursuant to Section 7317(e). N.Y. Ins. Law (S) 4301(j)(3). The amendment to Section 4301 also establishes a "Charitable Asset", defined as "assets representing five percent of the fair market value of the corporation seeking to convert into a corporation or other entity organized for pecuniary profit". N.Y. Ins. Law (S) 4301(j)(5). The Charitable Organization will be established for the purpose of receiving the charitable asset. N.Y. Ins. Law (S) 7317(k)(1).