EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
[…] (d)           Exception.  This Section 9 does not apply to any invention that qualifies fully under the provisions of California Labor Code Section 2870.  The Executive hereby acknowledges that he has received written notice of the provisions of California Labor Code Section 2870, which provides as follows:
 
“(a)           Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies facilities, or trade secret information, except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
 
(b)           To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of the state and is unenforceable.”
 
10.           Remedies.  The Executive and the Company acknowledge that the covenants contained in Sections 8 and 9 are reasonable under the circumstances.