EMPLOYMENTAGREEMENT
[…] 3.1. I hereby irrevocably assign, without further consideration, all such Inventions to the Company (free and clear of all liens and encumbrances), and the Company shall be the sole owner of all Rights in connection therewith. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no assignment in this Agreement shall extend to inventions, the assignment of which is prohibited by California Labor Code Section 2870, which states:

Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:

 

  (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or

 

  (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.