Contract Categories: Business Finance - Repurchase Agreements
[…] (q) The Company and the Seller agree and acknowledge that (i) the transactions contemplated by this Letter Agreement will be entered into in reliance on the fact that this Letter Agreement and the Supplemental Terms Notice form a single agreement between the Company and the Seller, and the Seller would not otherwise enter into such transactions, (ii) this Letter Agreement, as supplemented by the Supplemental Terms Notice, is a “qualified financial contract”, as such term is defined in Section 5-701(b)(2) of the General Obligations Law of New York (the “General Obligations Law”); (iii) the Supplemental Terms Notice, regardless of whether the Supplemental Terms Notice is transmitted electronically or otherwise, constitutes a “confirmation in writing sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made between the parties” hereto, as set forth in Section 5-701(b)(3)(b) of the General Obligations Law; and (iv) this Letter Agreement constitutes a prior “written contract”, as set forth in Section 5-701(b)(1)(b) of the

15