Our belief our current cash balances will be sufficient to satisfy our cash requirements for at least the next 12 months
[…] Company, and will assign to the Company all my right, title and interest in and to any ideas, inventions, compositions of matter, original works of authorship, developments, improvements or trade secrets which I solely or jointly conceive or reduced to practice, during the period of my employment with the Company. I recognize that the Agreement does not require assignment of any invention which qualifies fully for protection under Section 2870 of the California Labor Code (hereinafter “Section 2870”), which provides as follows:

  (1)   Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:

  (a)   Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer;
 
  (b)   Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

  (2)   To the extent a provision in an employment agreement proports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.

     I acknowledge that all original works of authorship which are made by me (solely or jointly with others) within the scope of my employment and which are protectable by copyright are “works made for hire,” as that term is defined by the United States Copyright Act (17 U.S.C., Section 101).