AGREEMENT OF PURCHASE AND SALE AND ESCROW INSTRUCTIONS
[…] (b) In connection with subsection (a) above, and except with respect to any claims for breach of covenants, representations or warranties of Seller expressly set forth in this Agreement or the documents executed at Closing in connection with this Agreement, or any claims arising out of fraud committed by Seller, or third party tort claims, if any, for personal injury or property damage alleged to have occurred during Seller’s period of ownership, Buyer expressly waives the benefits of Section 1542 of the California Civil Code, which provides as follows: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS WHICH THE CREDITOR DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, WHICH IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER MUST HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR.”

 

-12-