SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. Executive Severance and Change of Control Plan
[…] (b)You agree that you will not, during your employment with the Company (the “Employment Period”), knowingly improperly use or disclose any proprietary information or trade secrets of any former employer and that you will not bring onto the premises of the Company any proprietary information belonging to such employer unless consented to in writing by such employer.
(c)The Defend Trade Secrets Act (18 U.S.C. § 1833(b)) states: “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any federal or state Trade Secret law for the disclosure of a Trade Secret that (i) is made (A) in confidence to a federal, state, or local government official,
Exhibit APage 2
either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (B) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (ii) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Accordingly, you shall have the right to disclose in confidence Trade Secrets to federal, state, and local government officials, or to an attorney, for the sole purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law.