CHANGE IN CONTROL SEVERANCE AGREEMENT
[…] If Executive elects to revoke this Release, such revocation must be in writing addressed to the Secretary of the Company, and received by him/her via facsimile or email no later than the end of the seventh day after Executive signed this Release.

6. Labor Code Section 206.5. Executive agrees that the Company has paid to Executive his salary and vacation accrued as of the Separation Date and that these payments represent all such monies due to Executive through the Separation Date. In light of the payment by the Company of all wages due, or to become due to Executive, California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:

 

-13-


No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.

7. Severability.