Employment Agreement, dated December 2, 2024, by and between Ghost Management Group, LLC, a subsidiary of WM Technology, Inc. and Sarah Griffis
[…] I therefore agree that, pursuant to that duty, upon termination of my work for the Company, or at any other time upon the Company’s request, I will promptly deliver to the Company all such property, documents, Confidential Information, and Third-Party Confidential Information.
(f)Limitations. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the definition of “Confidential Information” as well as the obligations to maintain such Confidential Information as set forth in Section 1(b) of this Agreement, shall be construed in a manner to be consistent with California Business and Professions Code § 16600 (or any similar law of any other state), which provides:
“(a) Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.
(b)(1) This section shall be read broadly, in accordance with Edwards v. Arthur Andersen LLP (2008) 44 Cal.4th 937, to void the application of any noncompete agreement in an employment context, or any noncompete clause in an employment contract, no matter how narrowly tailored, that does not satisfy an exception in this chapter.
(2) This subdivision does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of,
existing law.
(c)This section shall not be limited to contracts where the person being restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business is a party to the contract.”
2.Inventions
(a)Ownership.