EX-10.9 5 seriesones1a_ex10z9.htm EX 10.9 Repurchase Offer Memorandum (Rescission Offer)
[…] Summary of Applicable Federal Securities Laws

A. Civil Liability Provisions of the Federal Securities Laws.


1. § 11 of the 1933 Act (15 U.S.C. § 77k): Creates liability when “any part of the registration statement, when such part became effective, contained an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material fact required to be stated therein or necessary to make the statements therein not misleading.”


2. § 12(a)(1) of the 1933 Act (15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(1)): Creates liability for an offer or sale of a security in violation of section 5 of the 1933 Act (unregistered securities).


3. § 12(a)(2) of the 1933 Act (15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2)): Creates liability when there is an offer or sale of a security “by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.”


4. Rule 10b-5 promulgated under the 1934 Act (17 C.F.R. 240.10b-5). An implied private right of action under Rule 10b-5 was first recognized in 1946. Kardon v. National Gypsum Co., 69 F. Supp. 512 (E.D. Pa. 1946).


Rule 10b-5