Lease Agreement
[…] Tenant’s sole remedy shall be an action or proceeding to enforce any provision hereof, or for specific performance, injunction or declaratory judgment. Tenant acknowledges that Tenant’s rights hereunder satisfy the conditions set forth in Section 1951.4 of the California Civil Code with respect to the availability to Landlord of certain remedies for a default by Tenant under this Lease, and which provides, in part: “The lessor has the remedy described in California Civil Code Section 1951.4 (lessor may continue the lease in effect after lessee’s breach and abandonment and recover rent as it becomes due, if lessee has the right to sublet or assign, subject only to reasonable limitations).”

 

16


H. TRANSFER TO AFFILIATES.

 

Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section 19, Tenant may assign this Lease or sublet any part of the Premises without Landlord’s consent to an Affiliate (as defined below) provided that the following conditions have been met: