TRANSITION AGREEMENT
[…] In light of the payment by the Company of all wages due, the Parties further acknowledge and agree that California Labor Code section 206.5 is not applicable to the Parties hereto. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:

 

No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.

 

7. Release of Claims.