COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF THE COMMONWEALTH
[…] 15
2. Respondent violated Section 101 of the Act because PSI knowingly failed to detect the fraudulent scheme that Boston branch registered agents were engaged in to circumvent market timing controls for the benefit of the company and to the detriment of long-term shareholders.
3. The Respondents conduct as described above shows that the Respondent failed to reasonably supervise its registered agents and employees to assure compliance with this chapter.
B. Count II: Violations of § 204(a)(2)(G)
1. Section 204(a)(2)(G) of the Act states:
(a) The secretary may by order impose an administrative fine or censure or deny, suspend, or revoke any registration or take any other appropriate action if he finds (1) that the order is in the public interest and (2) that the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser:
(G) has engaged in any unethical or dishonest conduct or practices in the securities, commodities or insurance business;
2. Respondent violated Section 204(a)(2)(G) of the Act because it failed to reasonably supervise its registered agents and employees thereby engaging in unethical and dishonest practices in the securities business.
C. Count III: Violations of § 204(a)(2)(J)
1. Section 204(a)(2)(J)of the Act states:
The secretary may by order deny, suspend, or revoke any registration if he finds (1) that the order is in the public interest and (2) that the applicant or registrant
(J) has failed reasonably to supervise agents, investment adviser representatives or other employees to assure compliance with this chapter;
16