Contract Categories:
[…] acknowledge that (W) the Transaction contemplated by this Confirmation and the related Pricing Supplement will be entered into in reliance on the fact that this Confirmation and such Pricing Supplement, together with the Agreement and any Additional Confirmation and related “Pricing Supplement” or equivalent document thereunder, form a single agreement between Counterparty and Dealer, and the parties would not otherwise enter into such Transaction, (X) this Confirmation, together with such Pricing Supplement and the Agreement, are a “qualified financial contract”, as such term is defined in Section 5-701(b)(2) of the General Obligations Law; (Y) such Pricing Supplement, regardless of whether transmitted electronically or otherwise, constitutes a “confirmation in writing sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made between the parties” hereto, as set forth in Section 5-701(b)(3)(b) of the General Obligations Law; and (Z) this Confirmation and the Agreement constitute a prior “written contract”, as set forth in Section 5-701(b)(1)(b) of the General Obligations Law, and each party hereto intends and agrees to be bound by this