Debtors' Motion to Modify Joint Chapter 11 Plan – Pioneer Companies, Inc. and Subsidiaries
[…] On September 21, 2001, the Court approved the Disclosure Statement, as amended. A hearing to consider confirmation of the Debtors' Amended 3 Joint Plan of Reorganization dated September 21, 2001 ("Amended Plan") is currently set for November 7, 2001. THE PLAN MODIFICATIONS 7. The Debtors request that this Court approve the modifications to the Plan described below. 8. A debtor may modify a plan at any time before confirmation in accordance with section 1127(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides as follows: The proponent of a plan may modify such plan at any time before confirmation, but may not modify such plan so that such plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of section 1122 and 1123 of this title. After the proponent of a plan files a modification of such plan with the court, the plan as modified becomes the plan. 11 U.S.C. Section 1127(a). 9. Furthermore, pursuant to Bankruptcy Rule 3019, modifications to an accepted plan before confirmation may be made as follows: After a plan has been accepted and before its confirmation, the proponent may file a modification of the plan. If the court finds after hearing on notice to the trustee, any committee appointed under the Code and any other entity designated by the court that the proposed modification does not adversely change the treatment of the claim of any creditor or the interest of any equity security holder who has not accepted in writing the modification, it shall be deemed accepted by all creditors and equity security holders who have previously accepted the plan. Fed. Rule Bankr. Proc. 3019. 10. The proposed modifications as described in this Motion will not cause the Plan as modified to fail the requirements of sections 1122 and 1123 of the Bankruptcy Code.