Debtors' Motion for Injunction Prohibiting Stock Transfers Pending Reorganization – Phar-Mor, Inc. et al.
[…] The Debtors' ability to obtain needed post-reorganization financing could be impaired. Perhaps most importantly, the Debtors' reorganization value could well be diminished by tens of millions of dollars if Phar-Mor's NOL is eliminated. All of these results would be detrimental to the Debtors' creditors and shareholders. Utilization of the NOL is sufficiently important to the Debtors' reorganization efforts that they initially considered restricting the transfer of certain shares immediately by amending Phar- - ---------- (5) Section 382 continues, "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the section 382 limitation for any post-change year is an amount equal to - (A) the value of the old loss corporation, multiplied by (B) the long-term tax-exempt rate." Id. Section 382(b). (6) Assuming the hypothetical stock valuation utilized in paragraph 4 of the Oliveti Declaration.