Debtors' Motion for Injunction Prohibiting Stock Transfers Pending Reorganization – Phar-Mor, Inc. et al.
[…] A corporation experiencing an ownership change is subject to an annual limit on the use of its NOL that is determined by multiplying the value of the corporation at the time of the change by the federal long term tax exempt rate (the "section - ---------- (2) Section 172 of the IRC, provides, "There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the aggregate of (1) the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus (2) the net operating loss carrybacks to such year." 26 U.S.C.A. Section 172(a) (West Supp. 2001). (3) Section 382(a) of the IRC states, "The amount of the taxable income of any new loss corporation for any post-change year which may be offset by pre-change losses shall not exceed the section 382 limitation for such year." 26 U.S.C.A. Section 382(a) (West Supp. 2001). (4( An "owner shift involving a 5-percent shareholder" is the triggering event for the potential application of the section 382 limitation.