Debtors' Motion for Injunction Prohibiting Stock Transfers Pending Reorganization – Phar-Mor, Inc. et al.
[…] Nor shall it prejudice the 4 Mor's corporate bylaws. However, the bylaws require amendments to be approved by two-thirds of the shareholders - a costly and time consuming undertaking. Because only a relatively small amount of shares needs to be transferred before the section 382 limitation is imposed, there simply is not sufficient time to obtain shareholder approval of an amendment restricting trading. Further, amending the bylaws under Pennsylvania law may still not insure preservation of the NOL. While section 1529 of the Pennsylvania Business Corporations Code permits a company to restrict the transfer of shares by amending the bylaws, such restrictions only affect shares issued AFTER the restriction is imposed "unless the holders of the securities are parties to the agreement or voted in favor of the restriction." 15 Pa. Bus. Cons. Stat. Ann. Section 1529(b) (Purdon 1992). How that provision interfaces with a later provision that permits "[a]ny other lawful restriction on transfer or registration of transfer of securities. . ." is less than clear. ID. Section 1529(e). However, an order pursuant to section 362 of the Bankruptcy Code should certainly qualify as a lawful restriction.