EX-10.1 2 woof-ex101_80.htm EX-10.1 woof-ex101_80.htm
[…] The Participant agrees, during the term of the Participant’s employment and thereafter, to hold all such confidential or proprietary information of third parties in the strictest confidence and not to disclose or use it, except as necessary in performing the Participant’s duties as an employee of the Company consistent with the Company’s agreement with such third party.  The Participant agrees that such information will be subject to the terms of this Confidentiality and Inventions Agreement as Confidential Information.

(c)Trade Secrets Disclosure. 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) provides: “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—(A) is made—(i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or

B-2


 

 

investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Nothing in this Agreement is intended to conflict with 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) or create liability for disclosures of trade secrets that are expressly allowed by 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b).