SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] John A. Carley, Exchange Act Rel. No. 57246, 2008 WL 268598, *8. To rely on this exemption, the broker-dealer must, among other things, conduct a reasonable inquiry into the facts surrounding the proposed unregistered sale, and after such inquiry it must not be "aware of circumstances
indicating that the person for whose account the securities are sold is an underwriter with respect to the securities or that the transaction is part of a distribution of the securities of the issuer." 15 U.S.C. § 77d(a)(4); 17 CFR § 230.144(g)(4). Section 2(a)(11) of the Securities Act defines an underwriter as "any person who has purchased from an issuer, with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirect participation in any such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any such undertaking." 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(11).
78.From the time the Customer began selling penny stocks through its Oppenheimer account, Oppenheimer was aware or should have been aware that the Customer was engaging in illegal unregistered distributions of securities.