Form of Restrictive Covenant and Invention Assignment Agreement
[…] (Kansas Statutes Annotated, Stat. Ann. § 44-130.)
Employees in Minnesota: “Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign or offer to assign any of the employee's rights in an invention to the employer shall not apply to an invention for which no equipment, supplies, facility or trade secret information of the employer was used and which was developed entirely on the employee's own time, and (1) which does not relate (a) directly to the business of the employer or (b) to the employer's actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or (2) which does not result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. Any provision which purports to apply to such an invention is to that extent against the public policy of this state and is to that extent void and unenforceable.” (Minn. Stat. Ann. § 181.78.)