EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
[…] Such disclosures shall be received by the Company in confidence (to the extent such Inventions are not assigned to the Company pursuant to Section (E) below) and do not extend the assignment made in Section (E) below.
 
Right to New Ideas
 
Assignment of Inventions to the Company
 
I agree that all Inventions which I make, discover, conceive, reduce to practice or develop (in whole or in part, either alone or jointly with others) during my employment shall be the sole property of the Company to the maximum extent permitted by Section 2870 of the California Labor Code or any like statute of any other state. Section 2870 provides as follows:
 
Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:
 
 
(1)
Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer.
 
 
(2)
Result from any work performed by the employee for his employer.
 
To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.
 
This assignment shall not extend to Inventions, the assignment of which is prohibited by Labor Code Section 2870.
 
Works Made for Hire