Contract Categories: Real Estate - Lease Agreements
[…] Unless Landlord uses the Security Deposit to cure a default of Tenant, to pay damages for Tenant’s breach of the Lease, or to restore the Premises to the condition to which Tenant is required to leave the Premises upon the expiration or any termination of the Lease, then Landlord shall, within thirty (30) days after the Expiration Date or any termination of this Lease, refund to Tenant any funds remaining in the Security Deposit. Tenant may not credit the Security Deposit against any month’s Rent.

 

-18-


28.3 Radon Gas. The following notification is provided under Section 404.056(6), Florida Statutes: “Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to it over time. Levels of radon that exceed federal and state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida. Additional information regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained from your county health department.”

28.4 Patriot Act.