First Modification to Second Amended Joint Plan of Reorganization for Michael Petroleum Entities
[…] The shares of Reorganized MPC Common Stock to be distributed to the Class 6C Interest Holders will only come from that portion of the Private Equity Issue which would otherwise be distributed to MPAC, and NOT from that portion of the Private Equity Issue to be distributed to any Electing Class 4 Creditor. If Classes 4 and/or 5 vote to reject the Plan, the Holders of Allowed Interests and Claims in Class 6C will not receive any distribution. 8. Section 1127(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a "proponent of a plan may modify such plan at any time before confirmation, but may not modify such plan so that the plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of section 1122 and 1123" of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1127(a) further provides that "[a]fter the proponent of a plan files a modification of such plan with the court, the plan as modified becomes the plan." 9. Additionally, Fed. R. Bankr.