R E C IT A L S:
[…] These Agreements constitute the full, complete and exclusive agreement between you and the Company with respect to the subject matters herein.

 

8


Acknowledgment. You acknowledge that you have carefully read this Agreement and agree to comply with its terms.

 

Dated:   4/7/03

 

EMPLOYEE:

     

MEREDITH ENTERPRISES, INC.

Charles P. Wingard


     

By:

 

Allen K. Meredith


Name            
       

Title:

 

CEO


 

9


EXHIBIT 1

 

California Labor Code section 2870 provides:

 

(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:

 

(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or

 

(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

 

(b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.

 

10


Exhibit B

 

ARBITRATION AGREEMENT

 

1. To the maximum extent permitted by law, I, Charles Wingard, and Meredith Enterprises, Inc.