Employment Separation Agreement, dated December 1, 2019, between Marrone Bio Innovations, Inc. and Dr. Pamela G. Marrone
[…] (h) Protected Rights; Defend Trade Secrets Act Notification: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the Inventions and Restrictive Covenant Agreement: as follows:

 

(i) Executive is hereby notified that 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) states

 

“An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—(A) is made—(i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.”