Agreement of Purchase and Sale for the purchase of the Lubbock Home2 Suites, dated as of July 26, 2019
[…] You are advised to determine if the Property is in a certificated area and contact the utility service provider to determine the cost that you will be required to pay and the period, if any, that is required to provide water or sewer service to your property. Purchaser hereby acknowledges receipt of the foregoing notice at or before the execution of a binding contract for the purchase of the Property or at closing of purchase of the Property.

 

(g)         PUBLIC IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS. If the Property is in a public improvement district, §5.014, Property Code, requires Seller to notify Purchaser as follows: As a purchaser of the Property you are obligated to pay an assessment to a municipality or county for an improvement project undertaken by a public improvement district under Chapter 372, Local Government Code.  The assessment may be due annually or in periodic installments. More information concerning the amount of the assessment and the due dates of that assessment may be obtained from the municipality or county levying the assessment. The amount of the assessments is subject to change.  Your failure to pay the assessments could result in a lien on and the foreclosure of the Property.

 

28

(h)         TEXAS AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT. The Property may be located in a Texas Agricultural Development District.  For additional information, contact the Texas Department of Agriculture.