Advisory Agreement LifeLock, Inc.
[…] 8.California Labor Code Section 206.5. EMPLOYEE agrees that he is in receipt of all wages due, and that any claims for wage and hour and payroll practice violations are disputed, and that the payments set forth herein constitute payment in full of any and all amounts allegedly due EMPLOYEE. In light of the foregoing, EMPLOYEE shall be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed that California Labor Code section 206.5 is not applicable to the PARTIES hereto. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:
An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made.
9. Waiver of Age Discrimination Claims and Time Period to Revoke the Agreement. EMPLOYEE acknowledges and understands that the release of claims under the Age Discrimination in Employee Act of 1967 (“ADEA”) is subject to special waiver protections under 29 U.S.C. § 626(f).