Employment Agreement by and between Klaviyo, Inc. and Steve Rowland, effective August 27, 2023
[…] Any provision which purports to apply to such an invention is to that extent against the public policy of this state and is to that extent void and unenforceable.
Subdivision 2. No employer shall require a provision made void and unenforceable by subdivision 1 as a condition of employment or continuing employment.
Washington: Revised Code of Washington Section 49.44.140 reads:
A provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign or offer to assign any of the employee’s rights in an invention to the employer does not apply to an invention for which no equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information of the employer was used and which was developed entirely on the employee’s own time, unless (a) the invention relates (i) directly to the business of the employer, or (ii) to the employer’s actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or (b) the invention results from any work performed by the employee for the employer. Any provision which purports to apply to such an invention is to that extent against the public policy of this state and is to that extent void and unenforceable.
Exhibit B
Excluded Inventions and Original Works of Authorship
I understand that listing a project or an invention here does not mean that Klaviyo is granting me permission to continue working on the project or invention.