Employment Agreement by and between Klaviyo, Inc. and Steve Rowland, effective August 27, 2023
[…] In witness whereof, each party to this Agreement has caused it to be executed on the date indicated below.
Klaviyo, Inc. | |||||||||||
By: | /s/ Andrew Bialecki | ||||||||||
Andrew Bialecki, CEO | |||||||||||
Date: | May 4, 2023 | ||||||||||
Name: | Steve Rowland | ||||||||||
Signature: | /s/ Steve Rowland | ||||||||||
Date: | May 4, 2023 |
Exhibit A
I have been notified and understand the terms of this Agreement requiring disclosure and assignment of Inventions to Klaviyo will be interpreted to comply with applicable state laws including:
California: This provision complies with Section 2870 of the California Labor Code which provides that the requirement to assign “shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) [r]elate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) [r]esult from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
Illinois: This agreement does not apply to an Invention that qualifies fully as a nonassignable Invention under Chapter 765 Section 1060/2 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (hereinafter “Section 1060/2”) or any other any Invention which qualifies fully for protection from assignment of the Company under any other specifically applicable state law,