AGREEMENT
[…] All employment with the Company is terminable at will, by either the employee or the Company, for any reason, at any time.

 

-4-

CONFIDENTIALITY, NONSOLICITATION AND ASSIGNMENT OF BUSINESS IDEAS AGREEMENT    MAY 2005


(h) FOR CALIFORNIA EMPLOYEES: Notice under California Labor Code Section 2870. I have been notified and understand that the provisions of Sections 4 and 5 of this Agreement do not apply to any Work Product that constitutes an invention that fully qualifies under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code, which states as follows:

(A) ANY PROVISION IN AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WHICH PROVIDES THAT AN EMPLOYEE SHALL ASSIGN, OR OFFER TO ASSIGN, ANY OF HIS OR HER RIGHTS IN AN INVENTION TO HIS OR HER EMPLOYER SHALL NOT APPLY TO AN INVENTION THAT THE EMPLOYEE DEVELOPED ENTIRELY ON HIS OR HER OWN TIME WITHOUT USING THE EMPLOYER’S EQUIPMENT, SUPPLIES, FACILITIES, OR TRADE SECRET INFORMATION EXCEPT FOR THOSE INVENTIONS THAT EITHER: (I) RELATE AT THE TIME OF CONCEPTION OR REDUCTION TO PRACTICE OF THE INVENTION TO THE EMPLOYER’S BUSINESS, OR ACTUAL OR DEMONSTRABLY ANTICIPATED RESEARCH OR DEVELOPMENT OF THE EMPLOYER; OR (II) RESULT FROM ANY WORK PERFORMED BY THE EMPLOYEE FOR THE EMPLOYER.

(B) TO THE EXTENT A PROVISION IN AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT PURPORTS TO REQUIRE AN EMPLOYEE TO ASSIGN AN INVENTION OTHERWlSE EXCLUDED FROM BEING REQUIRED TO BE ASSIGNED UNDER SUBDIVISION (A), THE PROVISION IS AGAINST THE PUBLIC POLICY OF THIS STATE AND IS UNENFORCEABLE.

Signed at Neenah, WI, this 1st day of June, 2005.

 

    KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION

/s/ Steve Kalmanson

    By:  

/s/ Thomas J. Falk

(Employee’s Signature)     Title:   Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer
Witness:  

/s/ LuAnn Zimmerman

     

 

-5-