LEASE AGREEMENT BETWEEN TRANSAMERICA PYRAMID PROPERTIES, LLC, an Iowa limited liability company
[…] Landlord and Tenant acknowledge that if “payment or deposit of money” within the meaning of Civil Code section 1950.7 is construed to apply to the Cash Collateral, then Tenant unconditionally and irrevocably waives the benefits and protections of that Code section, which provides in relevant part as follows:

“(a) Any payment or deposit of money the primary function of which is to secure the performance of a rental agreement for other than residential property or any part of the agreement, other than a payment or deposit, including an advance payment of rent, made to secure the execution of a rental agreement, shall be governed by the provisions of this section. . . .

 

- 9 -


“ . . . . .

“(c) The landlord may claim of the payment or deposit only those amounts as are reasonably necessary to remedy tenant defaults in the payment of rent, to repair damages to the premises caused by the tenant, or to clean the premises upon the termination of the tenancy, if the payment or deposit is made for all or any of those specific purposes. Where the claim of the landlord upon the payment or deposit is only for defaults in the payment of rent, then any remaining portion of the payment or deposit shall be returned to the tenant no later than two weeks after the date the landlord receives possession of the premises. Where the claim of the landlord upon the payment or deposit includes amounts reasonably necessary to repair damages to the premises caused by the tenant or to clean the premises, then any remaining portion of the payment or deposit shall be returned to the tenant at a time as may be mutually agreed upon by landlord and tenant, but in no event later than 30 days from the date the landlord receives possession of the premises.”