Amended and Restated Lease Agreement dated December 11, 2020 between IIP-NY 1 LLC and PharmaCann Inc
[…] 29 

 

 

35.          New York State-Specific Provisions.

 

35.1.       Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law ("RPAPL") § 711(2) or any other law or rule of procedure, Landlord's acceptance of any partial payment on account of rent, even if acknowledged or receipted for in writing, shall not be deemed to constitute Landlord's "express consent in writing to permit the tenant to continue in possession" as referred to in RPAPL § 711(2). Landlord shall not be deemed to have granted such "express consent in writing to permit the tenant to continue in possession" unless the alleged written consent by Landlord expressly refers to N.Y. RPAPL § 711(2) and expressly states (i.e., contains substantially these words): "Landlord consents to Tenant's remaining in possession notwithstanding nonpayment of rent."