Vikram Grover v. Net Savings Link, Inc. et al. Initial Complaint September 3, 2021
[…] 186. The Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act (“IWPCA” or the “Act”), codified under 820 ILCS §§ 115/, applies to all employers and employees in the State of Illinois. 820 ILCS §§115/1, et seq.

 

187. Under the IWPCA, an “employer” includes “any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, employment and labor placement agencies[] … or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee, for which one or more persons is gainfully employed.” 820 ILCS §§115/2.

 

188. Under the IWPCA, employees who seek wage related claims are entitled to recover through a claim filed in a civil action. 820 ILCS §§115/14(a).

 

189. Under the IWPCA, the Plaintiff is entitled to “the amount of any such underpayments and damages of 5% of the amount of any such underpayments for each month following the date of payment during which such underpayments remain unpaid.” 820 ILCS §§115/14(a).

 

190. Liability under IWPCA extends to any officers of a corporation or agents of an employer, who knowingly permit such employer to violate the provisions of the Act and such Defendants will be treated as “employers” of the employee. 820 ILCS §§115/13.

 

29