EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
[…] If not previously assigned to the Company, Employee hereby assigns ownership of any and all Inventions to the Company, provided, however, that the provisions of this Agreement requiring assignment of Inventions to the Company do not apply to any invention which qualifies fully under the provisions of California Labor Code section 2870, which provides as follows:
“(a) | Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: |
(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or
(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
(b) | To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.” |
This provision shall supplement, but not limit or supersede any other agreement between Employee and the Company concerning any Confidential Information or other intellectual property.
9. | Non-Solicitation.