EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
[…] The Employee hereby appoints the Employer as his attorney-in-fact to execute on his behalf any assignments or other documents reasonably deemed necessary by the Employer to protect or perfect its rights to any Inventions.

The Employee hereby acknowledges and confirms that he understands that this assignment of Inventions is limited by California Labor Code Section 2870, which provides:

“(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:

(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or

(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.

(b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.”

Nothing in this Agreement is intended to expand the scope of protection provided the Employee by Sections 2870 through 2872 of the California Labor Code.