REAL ESTATE SALE AGREEMENT OCTOBER 23, 2015 EQR ATLAS CONTRACT 1 PROPERTIES
[…] Each Seller hereby waives any and all rights of subrogation, reimbursement or contribution against any Owner whose Ownership Interests are transferred to Purchaser or its designee.

14.22 State Specific Provisions. The following provisions shall apply to Real Properties located in the following states, and in the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Section 14.21 and the remainder of this Agreement, the provisions of this Section 14.21 shall control.

 

55


14.22.1 Florida.

(a) Radon Gas. Pursuant to Section 404.056(5), Florida Statutes (1988), the following notification regarding radon gas is hereby made, and all parties executing this Agreement acknowledge receipt of this notification:

Radon Gas: “Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to it over time. Levels of radon that exceed federal and state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida. Additional information regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained from your county public health unit”.

(b) Purchaser acknowledges that it has received a copy of The Florida Building Energy-Efficiency Rating System Brochure as provided by the state of Florida, Department of Community Affairs, as required by section 553.996, Florida Statutes.