CREDIT SUISSE FIRST BOSTON (USA), INC. 4,300,000 SAILS
[…] The Article 9 Collateral includes 4,300,000 shares of common stock of Equinix, Inc.

 

(iv) Assuming that: (i) the Collateral Account (as defined in the Collateral Agreement) is a “securities account” within the meaning of Section 8-501 of the New York UCC, (ii) the securities intermediary’s jurisdiction with respect to the Collateral Account is the State of New York and (iii) CFSB Capital is the entitlement holder of the Collateral Account (as to which we express no opinion), then upon crediting of that portion of the Article 9 Collateral consisting of “securities” (as defined in Section 8-102(a)(15)) to the Collateral Account the security interest of CSFB Capital in such securities will be perfected. Section 8-103(a) of the New York UCC provides that “A share or similar equity interest issued by a corporation, business trust, joint stock company or similar entity is a security” and, accordingly, we are of the opinion that, assuming that Equinix, Inc. has been duly organized and is validly existing as a Delaware corporation, the 4,300,000 shares of common stock of Equinix, Inc. constitutes securities for purposes of the New York UCC.