Settlement Agreement and Release dated July 22, 2019 between the Company and the Settlement Class Representatives (as defined therein)
[…] With respect to any and all

 

8


  Released Claims, the Parties stipulate and agree that upon the Effective Date, Settlement Class Representatives and Settlement Class Members shall have waived any and all provisions, rights, and benefits conferred by any law of any state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or principle of common law or otherwise, which is similar, comparable, or equivalent to Cal. Civ. Code § 1542, which provides:

A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE AND THAT, IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.