EOS PETRO EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
[…] Any notice or communication that is addressed as provided in this Section will be deemed given: (a) upon delivery, if delivered personally or via certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested; or (b) on the first business day of the receiving party after timely delivery to the courier, if delivered by overnight courier. Other methods of delivery will be acceptable only upon proof of receipt by the party to whom notice is delivered.

 

 

 1 Section 2870 provides: (a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. (b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.

 

5
 

 

If to Company:  Eos Petro, Inc.
  2049 Century Park East
  Suite 3670
  Los Angeles, CA 90067
   
If to Employee: Martin R. Cox
  1412 Main Street
  Suite 1800
  Dallas, TX 75202

 

9.2.            Agreement To Arbitrate Disputes.

 

9.2.1.     Arbitration.