Settlement Agreement and Release, dated as of March 24, 2020, by and between Energy Recovery, Inc., and Eric Siebert
[…] Such severance payments shall be paid in a single lump sum payment after Employer’s receipt of this Agreement executed by Employee and the expiration of the seven (7) day rescission period set forth in Paragraph 4(e) of this Agreement (without Employee rescinding the Agreement).
Except as specifically provided in this Paragraph 1, Employee shall receive no further compensation whatsoever from Employer following the Separation Date, including any AIP payment based on any part of 2020.
The parties further acknowledge and agree that California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to the parties hereto. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:
No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.
2.Return of Property.