Contract Categories: Business Finance - Purchase Agreements
[…] 12.22  Property Disclosures Generally.  Buyer hereby waives the right to receive and any obligation of Sellers to deliver any disclosures applicable to any Property and required by Law; provided, however, if such waiver is not permitted by applicable Law, then Buyer shall promptly notify Sellers in writing thereof and Sellers shall provide, at Buyer’s expense, any such required disclosures as soon as practicable following Sellers’ receipt of Buyer’s notice. The provisions of this Section 12.21 shall survive the Closing or any earlier termination of this Agreement.
 

 

 

31


12.23  Matters related to Certain Specific States.
 
12.23.1  Florida.  Pursuant to Section 404.056, Florida Statues, Sellers hereby notifies Buyer as follows:
 
“RADON GAS: Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to it over time.  Levels of radon that exceed federal and state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida.  Additional information regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained from your county health department.” 
 
12.23.2  Louisiana.  Pursuant to Section 404.056, Florida Statues, Sellers hereby notifies Buyer as follows:
 
(a)  Earnest Money Deposit.