CONSULTING & GENERAL RELEASE AGREEMENT
[…] Accordingly, provided that the final paycheck is accurate in its amount, Grossman hereby acknowledges and agrees that no additional earned wages, salary, commissions, bonuses, expenses, or benefits will be due or owing to Grossman for any period of Grossmans employment with Company, as distinct from those payments and benefits as provided in this Agreement. Consequently, California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to the resolution of this matter by the parties hereto. Section 206.5 provides in pertinent part as follows:
No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wage has been made.
5. Grossman acknowledges that, by reason of Grossmans position with Company, Grossman has been given access to business plans, financial information, and similar confidential and proprietary materials and information regarding the Companys business and financial affairs.