EX-10.3: AMENDED AND RESTATED SENIOR EXECUTIVE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
[…] 12
available to Employer the sole and exclusive right, title, and interest in and to said Inventions, applications, patents, copyrights, trade names or trademarks; provided, however, that pursuant to California Labor Code Section 2872 and any successor thereto, the provisions of this Section 8 shall not apply to an Invention that fully under the provisions of California Labor Code Section 2870 (and any successor thereto) which provides:
Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employers equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employers business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.