Separation Agreement by and between the registrant and D. Murphy, dated as of June 21, 2022
[…] Employee agrees that the release set forth in this section shall be and remain in effect in all respects as a complete general release as to the matters released. This release does not release claims that cannot be released as a matter of law, including, but not limited to: (1) Employee’s right to file for unemployment insurance and/or workers’ compensation insurance benefits; (2) any rights or claims that may arise after the execution date of this Agreement (2) claims under Division 3, Article 2 of the California Labor Code (which includes California Labor Code section 2802 regarding indemnity for necessary expenditures or losses by employee); and (3) claims prohibited from release as set forth in California Labor Code section 206.5 (specifically “any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made”).
5.Non-Interference With Legal Rights.