$400,000,000 CHAPARRAL ENERGY, INC. 7.625% Senior Notes due 2022 Purchase Agreement
[…] (vi) With respect to our opinions in paragraphs 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 and 13, the Transaction Documents state that they are governed by the laws of the State of New York. Section 162 of Title 15 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides as follows:

A contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed, or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made.

In addition to the general choice of law rule stated above, 12A Okla. Stat. § 1-301(1) states as follows:

Except as provided hereafter in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. . .