Bristol-Myers Squibb Company Severance Benefits Plan
[…] Savings and Investment Program and the Bristol-Myers Squibb Puerto Rico Inc. Benefit Equalization Plan-Savings and Investment Program, as applicable, in accordance with the applicable plan document.
2.3    Outplacement. The Participant will be eligible to receive outplacement services as described in Section 4.2 of the Plan.



B-2


Schedule 1

Statement of ERISA Rights
The following disclosure constitutes the Statement of ERISA Rights contemplated by 29 CFR § 2520.102-3(t):
As a Participant under the Plan, you are entitled to certain rights and protections under ERISA. ERISA provides that you shall be entitled to:
Receive Information About Your Plan and Benefits
You may examine (without charge), at the Administrator’s office and other specified locations, all documents governing the Plan and a copy of the latest annual report (Form 5500 Series) filed by the Plan with the U.S. Department of Labor and available at the Public Disclosure Room of the Pension and Welfare Benefit Administration.
You may obtain, upon written request to the Administrator, copies of all documents governing the operation of the Plan, and copies of the latest annual report (Form 5500 Series), and updated Summary Plan Description. A reasonable charge may be made for such copies.
Prudent Actions by Plan Fiduciaries
In addition to creating rights for Participants, ERISA imposes duties upon the people who are responsible for the operation of the Plan. The people who operate the Plan (called “fiduciaries”) have a duty to do so prudently and in the interests of you and the other Participants.