Employment Agreement between Vintage Wine Estates, Inc., a Nevada Corporation, and Seth Kaufman
[…] Executive expressly and voluntarily waives each and all claims, rights or benefits Executive has or may have under Section 1542 of the California Civil Code to the fullest extent that Executive may lawfully waive such claims, rights and benefits in connection with this Release. Executive further acknowledges and agrees that California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to the resolution of this matter. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:

“No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wage has been made.”

2.
No Admission of Wrongful Conduct.