EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
[…] Executive agrees, however, to waive any right to receive any monetary award resulting from such a report, charge, disclosure, investigation or proceeding, except that Executive may receive and fully retain any award from a whistleblower award program administered by a Government Agency. In addition, Executive is hereby notified that 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) states as follows:

“An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—(A) is made—(i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.”

Accordingly, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this General Release, Executive understands that he has the right to disclose in confidence trade secrets to federal, state,

 

B-4