First Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement between Fleet Retail Finance Inc. and Bakers Footwear Group, Inc.
[…] DEBTOR HEREBY WAIVES ANY RIGHT TO TRIAL BY JURY (WHICH SECURED PARTY ALSO WAIVES) IN ANY ACTION, SUIT, PROCEEDING OR COUNTERCLAIM OF ANY KIND ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THIS SECURITY AGREEMENT, THE OBLIGATIONS OF DEBTOR HEREUNDER OR SECURED PARTY'S CONDUCT IN RESPECT OF ANY OF THE FOREGOING. (s) Mo.Rev.Stat. Section 432.045 Statement. The following notice is given pursuant to Section 432.045 of the Missouri Revised Statues; nothing contained in such notice shall be deemed to limit or modify the terms of this Agreement: "ORAL AGREEMENTS OR COMMITMENTS TO LOAN MONEY, EXTEND CREDIT OR TO FOREBEAR FROM ENFORCING REPAYMENT OF A -14- DEBT INCLUDING PROMISES TO EXTEND OR RENEW SUCH DEBT ARE NOT ENFORCEABLE. TO PROTECT YOU (COMPANY) AND US (CREDITOR) FROM MISUNDERSTANDING OR DISAPPOINTMENT, ANY AGREEMENTS WE REACH COVERING SUCH MATTERS ARE CONTAINED IN THIS WRITING, WHICH IS THE COMPLETE AND EXCLUSIVE STATEMENT OF THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN US EXCEPT AS WE MAY LATER AGREE IN WRITING TO MODIFY IT." [Remainder of page intentionally left blank] -15- IN WITNESS WHEREOF, this Security Agreement has been executed and delivered by Debtor this 31st day of January, 2003. BAKERS FOOTWEAR GROUP, INC. F/K/A WEISS AND NEUMAN SHOE CO. By: /s/ PETER A. EDISON --------------------------------------------